Pig

Pig

KNOWN AS

Male: Boar
Female: Gilt. A female pig is called a sow after she has had piglets
Baby: Piglet
Other Names: Swine
   

REPRODUCTION

Gestation Period: 112 to 115 days
How many offspring at a time? The average is 10 to 12 per litter.
   

GENERAL FACTS

Food Class: Omnivore
Food: Farm raised pigs are fed grains, greens, and dry foods which can contain meat. Also any left overs from the farmers table.
Average Lifespan: 10 to 15 years
Variations: There are over 16 various types of domestic pigs.
Uses: Meat (Pork), leather, pets, hunting truffles
   

FUN FACTS

Oldest: Priscilla, a Potbellied pig, was born on April 27th, 1992 in California, USA. She is still alive at 21+ years old.
Biggest: Big Bill weighed in at 2,552 pounds (1,157 kg). He was 5 ft tall and 9 feet long.
Most Offspring: 37 by a sow on a farm in Australia